Place Names Committee

2017 |  2016 |  2015 |  2014 |  2013 |  2012 |  2011 |  2010 |  2009 |  2008 |  2007

Approvals 2013

2013 Additions

Suburb / Locality Place Type Name Type Date Registered Comments
Yirrkala  Road  Balnama   Road 

13/12/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5446 

 
    Chaseling  Court     
    Djapu   Road     
    Galpu  Road     
    Gamarrwa  Road     
    Gumatj  Road     
    Gunyipinya  Road     
    Gurrumuru  Road     
    Kolinio  Court     
    Lamamirri  Road     
    Laynhapuy  Court     
    Lotu   Road     
    Mangalili  Road     
    Marika  Road     
    Marrakulu Road     
    Nuwul   Road     
    Rankine  Road     
    Rirratjingu  Court     
    Tuffin  Road     
    Warramiri   Court     
    Webb  Crescent     
Muirhead  Road  Newmarch  Street 

16/12/2013

Extension 
Hugh  Road  Anderson  Road 

16/12/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5439 

 
Durack  Road  Langdon  Street 

19/11/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5440 

 
Adelaide River  Feature  Adelaide River Truck Parking Bay  Truck Parking Bay 

10/10/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5435 

 
Nitmiluk    Alan Ross Truck Parking Bay       
Birdum    Allan Hodsdon Truck Parking Bay       
Anmatjere    Allwright Truck Parking Bay       
Ghan    Alex Warne Truck Parking Bay       
Ranken    Barry Caves Truck Parking Bay       
Baines    Bruce Pepperill Truck Parking Bay       
Tablelands    Churchills Head Truck Parking Bay       
Warumungu    Dave Baldock Truck Parking Bay       
Ranken    DD Smith Truck Parking Bay       
Ghan   Dick Rogers Truck Parking Bay        
Birdum    Dingo Hill Truck Parking Bay       
Elsey    Dino Bilato Truck Parking Bay       
Gregory    Doug Foster Truck Parking Bay       
Baines    East Baines Truck Parking Bay       
Ranken    Frank Nilon Truck Parking Bay       
Hugh    Ewen Clough Truck Parking Bay       
Namatjira    Frank Fidler Truck Parking Bay       
Burt Plain    Ivan Wiese Truck Parking Bay       
Gregory    Jack Taylor Truck Parking Bay       
Baines    John Whyte Truck Parking Bay       
Elsey    Kevin Howlett Truck Parking Bay       
Katherine    King River Truck Parking Bay       
Warumungu    Kittle Truck Parking Bay       
Ghan    Len Tuit Truck Parking Bay       
Ranken    Kurt Johanssen Truck Parking Bay       
Darwin River Dam    Litchfield Truck Parking Bay       
Manbulloo    Manbulloo Truck Parking Bay       
Ghan    Martin Truck Parking Bay       
Hugh    McConville Truck Parking Bay       
Pamayu    Newcastle Waters Truck Parking Bay       
Elsey    Noel Healey Truck Parking Bay       
Ghan    Palmer River Bridge Truck Parking Bay       
Delamere   

Peckham Truck Parking Bay 

     
Burt Plain    Percy Lake Truck Parking Bay       
Birdum    Sid Hawks Truck Parking Bay       
Davenport    Stan Cawood Truck Parking Bay       
Douglas-Daly    Weavers Cut Truck Parking Bay       
Delamere    Willeroo Truck Parking Bay       
Humpty Doo  Road  Cattledog   Court 

03/10/2013 

See Compiled Plan CP5442

 
Girraween  Administrative area  Girraween  Suburb 

09/09/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5429

Revocation and renaming of Girraween and Howard Springs localities 
Howard Springs  Administrative area  Howard Springs  Suburb     
Tivendale  Road  Coffey  Street  06/09/2013  Extension 
  Road  Fowlestone  Road    Extension 
Timber Creek  Road Wilson  Street  06/09/2013  Extension 
Larrakeyah  Road  Doctors Gully  Road  06/09/2013  Extension 
Girraween  Road  Aplin  Road  13/08/2013  Alteration of name from Alpin Road 
Charlotte  Feature  Townsend Bridge   Bridge  13/08/2013   
Alice Springs  Administrative Area  Kilgariff Suburb 

12/07/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5436 

 
Gapuwiyak  Road  Bambang  Street  28/06/2013  Alteration of name from Bumbang 
    Djambarrpuyngu  Street    Alteration of name from Dhambarrpuyngu 
    Nanangay  Street    Alteration of name from Nanangau  
Alice Springs  Road  Arrkwetyetherre  Circuit  24/06/2013  These roads are located in Larapinta Valley town camp 
    Ebatarinja  Court     
    Forrester  Court    
    Lynch  Court    
    Obitja  Court    
Stuart  Road  Scobie  Road  24/06/2013  This road is located in Bassos Farm town camp
Alice Springs  Road  Marshall  Court  24/06/2013  These roads are located in Old Timers town camp 
    Morgan  Street     
Bellamack  Road  Cabrini  Street  21/05/2013   
    Damascene  Crescent     
    Eulalie  Street     
    Flynn  Circuit    Extension 
    Gemma  Street     
    Laurencia  Street     
Umbakumba  Road  Alyarrkangka  Crescent 

15/05/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5433

 
    Amabiya  Street    
    Aminjarrinja  Street    
    Amiryerra  Street    
    Awedirramanja  Street    
    Eberrmilya  Street    
    Mamarika  Road    
    Mamawuramanja  Street    
    Marrinamanja  Street    
    Membirradikba  Street    
    Miyabama  Street    
    Miyamurda  Street    
  Urban Park Mayarrmanja  Oval    
 Muirhead Road  Barratt  Street 

15/05/2013 

See Compiled Plan CP5431

Extension 
    Blackburn  Street    Extension 
    Dreier  Street    Extension 
    Hannan  Street     
    Lefevre  Street     
    Lemke  Street     
    Mahoney   Street     
    Schneider Street     
    Spargo Street     
    Ward  Crescent     
    Withnall Circuit     
Elliott  Road  Bindjalini Court  02/05/2013  These roads are located in Gurungu (North Camp), all names have been revoked and renamed 
    Darliwa Crescent     
    Gurungu Street     
    Ijibarda Street     
    Jingulu Street     
    Marli Marli Crescent     
    Walanja Crescent     
    Warlmanpa Street     
Durack  Road  Angeles  Street 

02/05/2013 

See Compiled Plan CP5432

 
    Ambon  Street     
    Bullita  Street     
    Delacruz  Street     
    Haultain  Crescent     
    Packard  Avenue     
    Rayney  Street     
    Russell  Street     
    Trewren  Street     
Wurrumiyanga  Road  Alimankinni  Street 

01/05/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5424

 
    Babui  Street     
    Fernando  Street     
    Kantilla  Street     
    Kelantumana  Street     
    Kerinauia  Drive     
    Malawu  Street     
    Mungatopi   Street     
    Munkanome  Street     
    Munkara  Street     
    Orsto  Street     
    Palipuaminni  Close     
    Poantumili  Street     
    Portaminni  Street     
    Puantulura  Street     
    Puautjimi  Street     
    Pupangamirri  Street     
    Punguatji  Close     
    Puruntatameri  Lane     
    Puti  Drive     
    Timeapatua  Circuit     
    Tiparui  Street     
    Tipiloura   Street     
    Tipungwuti  Street     
    Tipuamantimirri  Street     
    Tungutalum  Close     
    Wommatakimi  Street     
    Ullungura  Street     
Sadadeen  Road  Golder  Court  01/05/2013  Roads are located in Ilpeye Ilpeye town camp
    Ilpiye Ilpiye  Street     
    Stirling   Court     
Alice Springs  Road  Lilbili  Street  22/04/2013  Roads and park are located in Walpiri town camp 
    Wanapari  Walk     
    Yipilijaji  Crescent     
  Urban Park  Kurdu Kurdu Park  Park     
Archer  Road  Vaney  Road  15/04/2013  Revoked 
Howard Springs  Road  Azure  Court  12/04/2013   
    Tawny  Court     
Tivendale  Road  Toft   Road  9/04/2013   
    Wedding  Road     
Wagait Beach  Urban Park  Cloppenburg Park Park  26/02/2013   
Fly Creek  Road  McCaw Road  25/02/2013   
Mulga Bore  Infrastructure  Mulga Bore School  School  06/02/2013   
West Arnhem  Infrastructure  Gochan Jiny Jirra School  School  06/02/2013  Alteration of name from Gochin Jiny Jirra School
Yuelamu  Infrastructure  Mount Allan School  School  06/02/2013  Alteration of name from Mount Allen School 
Berrimah  Road  Dixon  Road  16/01/2013   
    Jessop  Crescent     
    Miles   Road     
Mount Johns  Road  Irrampenye  Street  08/01/2013   
    Werlatye  Court     
    Maconochie  Road    Extension