Place Names Committee

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

Approvals 2013

2013 Additions

Suburb / LocalityPlace TypeNameTypeDate RegisteredComments
Yirrkala Road Balnama  Road 

13/12/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5446

 
  Chaseling Court   
  Djapu  Road   
  Galpu Road   
  Gamarrwa Road   
  Gumatj Road   
  Gunyipinya Road   
  Gurrumuru Road   
  Kolinio Court   
  Lamamirri Road   
  Laynhapuy Court   
  Lotu  Road   
  Mangalili Road   
  Marika Road   
  MarrakuluRoad   
  Nuwul  Road   
  Rankine Road   
  Rirratjingu Court   
  Tuffin Road   
  Warramiri  Court   
  Webb Crescent   
Muirhead Road Newmarch Street 

16/12/2013

Extension 
Hugh Road Anderson Road 

16/12/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5439

 
Durack Road Langdon Street 

19/11/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5440

 
Adelaide River Feature Adelaide River Truck Parking Bay Truck Parking Bay 

10/10/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5435

 
Nitmiluk  Alan Ross Truck Parking Bay    
Birdum  Allan Hodsdon Truck Parking Bay    
Anmatjere  Allwright Truck Parking Bay    
Ghan  Alex Warne Truck Parking Bay    
Ranken  Barry Caves Truck Parking Bay    
Baines  Bruce Pepperill Truck Parking Bay    
Tablelands  Churchills Head Truck Parking Bay    
Warumungu  Dave Baldock Truck Parking Bay    
Ranken  DD Smith Truck Parking Bay    
Ghan Dick Rogers Truck Parking Bay     
Birdum  Dingo Hill Truck Parking Bay    
Elsey  Dino Bilato Truck Parking Bay    
Gregory  Doug Foster Truck Parking Bay    
Baines  East Baines Truck Parking Bay    
Ranken  Frank Nilon Truck Parking Bay    
Hugh  Ewen Clough Truck Parking Bay    
Namatjira  Frank Fidler Truck Parking Bay    
Burt Plain  Ivan Wiese Truck Parking Bay    
Gregory  Jack Taylor Truck Parking Bay    
Baines  John Whyte Truck Parking Bay    
Elsey  Kevin Howlett Truck Parking Bay    
Katherine  King River Truck Parking Bay    
Warumungu  Kittle Truck Parking Bay    
Ghan  Len Tuit Truck Parking Bay    
Ranken  Kurt Johanssen Truck Parking Bay    
Darwin River Dam  Litchfield Truck Parking Bay    
Manbulloo  Manbulloo Truck Parking Bay    
Ghan  Martin Truck Parking Bay    
Hugh  McConville Truck Parking Bay    
Pamayu  Newcastle Waters Truck Parking Bay    
Elsey  Noel Healey Truck Parking Bay    
Ghan  Palmer River Bridge Truck Parking Bay    
Delamere  

Peckham Truck Parking Bay

   
Burt Plain  Percy Lake Truck Parking Bay    
Birdum  Sid Hawks Truck Parking Bay    
Davenport  Stan Cawood Truck Parking Bay    
Douglas-Daly  Weavers Cut Truck Parking Bay    
Delamere  Willeroo Truck Parking Bay    
Humpty Doo Road Cattledog  Court 

03/10/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5442

 
Girraween Administrative area Girraween Suburb 

09/09/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5429

Revocation and renaming of Girraween and Howard Springs localities 
Howard Springs Administrative area Howard Springs Suburb   
Tivendale Road Coffey Street 06/09/2013 Extension 
 Road Fowlestone Road  Extension 
Timber Creek RoadWilson Street 06/09/2013 Extension 
Larrakeyah Road Doctors Gully Road 06/09/2013 Extension 
Girraween Road Aplin Road 13/08/2013 Alteration of name from Alpin Road 
Charlotte Feature Townsend Bridge  Bridge 13/08/2013  
Alice Springs Administrative Area KilgariffSuburb 

12/07/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5436

 
Gapuwiyak Road Bambang Street 28/06/2013 Alteration of name from Bumbang 
  Djambarrpuyngu Street  Alteration of name from Dhambarrpuyngu 
  Nanangay Street  Alteration of name from Nanangau  
Alice Springs Road Arrkwetyetherre Circuit 24/06/2013 These roads are located in Larapinta Valley town camp 
  Ebatarinja Court   
  Forrester Court  
  Lynch Court  
  Obitja Court  
Stuart Road Scobie Road 24/06/2013 This road is located in Bassos Farm town camp
Alice Springs Road Marshall Court 24/06/2013 These roads are located in Old Timers town camp 
  Morgan Street   
Bellamack Road Cabrini Street 21/05/2013  
  Damascene Crescent   
  Eulalie Street   
  Flynn Circuit  Extension 
  Gemma Street   
  Laurencia Street   
Umbakumba Road Alyarrkangka Crescent 

15/05/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5433

 
  Amabiya Street  
  Aminjarrinja Street  
  Amiryerra Street  
  Awedirramanja Street  
  Eberrmilya Street  
  Mamarika Road  
  Mamawuramanja Street  
  Marrinamanja Street  
  Membirradikba Street  
  Miyabama Street  
  Miyamurda Street  
 Urban ParkMayarrmanja Oval  
 MuirheadRoad Barratt Street 

15/05/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5431

Extension 
  Blackburn Street  Extension 
  Dreier Street  Extension 
  Hannan Street   
  Lefevre Street   
  Lemke Street   
  Mahoney  Street   
  SchneiderStreet   
  SpargoStreet   
  Ward Crescent   
  WithnallCircuit   
Elliott Road BindjaliniCourt 02/05/2013 These roads are located in Gurungu (North Camp), all names have been revoked and renamed 
  DarliwaCrescent   
  GurunguStreet   
  IjibardaStreet   
  JinguluStreet   
  Marli MarliCrescent   
  WalanjaCrescent   
  WarlmanpaStreet   
Durack Road Angeles Street 

02/05/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5432

 
  Ambon Street   
  Bullita Street   
  Delacruz Street   
  Haultain Crescent   
  Packard Avenue   
  Rayney Street   
  Russell Street   
  Trewren Street   
Wurrumiyanga Road Alimankinni Street 

01/05/2013

See Compiled Plan CP5424

 
  Babui Street   
  Fernando Street   
  Kantilla Street   
  Kelantumana Street   
  Kerinauia Drive   
  Malawu Street   
  Mungatopi  Street   
  Munkanome Street   
  Munkara Street   
  Orsto Street   
  Palipuaminni Close   
  Poantumili Street   
  Portaminni Street   
  Puantulura Street   
  Puautjimi Street   
  Pupangamirri Street   
  Punguatji Close   
  Puruntatameri Lane   
  Puti Drive   
  Timeapatua Circuit   
  Tiparui Street   
  Tipiloura  Street   
  Tipungwuti Street   
  Tipuamantimirri Street   
  Tungutalum Close   
  Wommatakimi Street   
  Ullungura Street   
Sadadeen Road Golder Court 01/05/2013 Roads are located in Ilpeye Ilpeye town camp
  Ilpiye Ilpiye Street   
  Stirling  Court   
Alice Springs Road Lilbili Street 22/04/2013 Roads and park are located in Walpiri town camp 
  Wanapari Walk   
  Yipilijaji Crescent   
 Urban Park Kurdu Kurdu Park Park   
Archer Road Vaney Road 15/04/2013 Revoked 
Howard Springs Road Azure Court 12/04/2013  
  Tawny Court   
Tivendale Road Toft  Road 9/04/2013  
  Wedding Road   
Wagait Beach Urban Park Cloppenburg ParkPark 26/02/2013  
Fly Creek Road McCawRoad 25/02/2013  
Mulga Bore Infrastructure Mulga Bore School School 06/02/2013  
West Arnhem Infrastructure Gochan Jiny Jirra School School 06/02/2013 Alteration of name from Gochin Jiny Jirra School
Yuelamu Infrastructure Mount Allan School School 06/02/2013 Alteration of name from Mount Allen School 
Berrimah Road Dixon Road 16/01/2013  
  Jessop Crescent   
  Miles  Road   
Mount Johns Road Irrampenye Street 08/01/2013  
  Werlatye Court   
  Maconochie Road  Extension